Term | Date | Speaker(s) | Seminar Title | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
Term 1 | 13/10/2022 (W2) 10:00 - 11:00 | P.I. Introductions | Short talks from the P.I.s to introduce the work undertaken in each group. | PS1.28 |
27/10/2022 (W4) 10:00 - 11:00 | Craig Hiley (RW/MS) | Solution synthesis of some transition metal fluorides | PS1.28 | |
Stephen Brown (SP) | Cerium-oxo clusters as molecular models for structural, electronic and photochemical study | |||
03/11/2022 (W5) 10:00 - 11:00 | Guest speaker: Derek Sinclair, University of Sheffield | Tuning the electrical properties of B-site d0 perovskites as energetic chameleons: from ‘fast ion’ conduction to ‘weakly coupled relaxor ferroelectrics' | L5 | |
10/11/2022 (W6) 10:00 - 11:00 | Catriona Crawford (RW/MS) | Understanding the Interplay Between Magnetic Structure and Anion ordering in the Diaspore, Ni(OH)F | PS1.28 | |
Tanmoy Chakraborty (BK) | Computational Discovery of Superior Vanadium Niobates-Based Cathode Materials for Next-Generation All-Solid-State Lithium-Ion Battery Applications | |||
24/11/2022 (W8) 10:00 - 11:00 | Guest speaker: Otto Mustonen, University of Birmingham | Quantum Magnetism in Double Perovskites | L5 | |
01/12/2022 (W9) 10:00 - 11:00 | Struan Simpson (MS) | Resolving the mechanism of ferroelectricity in hexagonal BaTiO3 | PS1.28 | |
Katie Pickering (RW) | Synthesis of Mg(OH)2 derivates targeting anisotropic morphologies | |||
Christmas Break | ||||
Term 2 | 18/01/2024 (W16) 10:00 - 11:00 | Mark Crossman (RW) | TBC | R1.13 |
Tom Barnes (SP) | TBC | |||
26/01/2024 (W17) 10:00 - 11:00 | Guest speaker: Luke Daniels, University of Liverpool | TBC | PS1.28 | |
08/02/2024 (W19) 10:00 - 11:00 | Ben Saunders (BK) | TBC | R1.13 | |
James Coe (RW) | TBC | |||
16/02/2024 (W20) 11:00 - 12:00 | Guest speaker: CSD seminar | From data to knowledge: how to leverage over 1 million structures for your research using the CSD | PS1.28 | |
22/02/2024 (W21) 10:00 - 11:00 | Baiwen Zhao (RW) | TBC | R1.13 | |
Ben Tragheim (MS) | TBC | |||
07/03/2024 (W23) 10:00 - 11:00 | Satarupa Das (RW) | TBC | R1.13 | |
Ashwani Chikara (SP) | TBC | |||
Easter Break | ||||
Term 3 | 03/05/2024 (W31) 11:00 - 12:00 | Sener Sen (BK) | TBC | R1.13 |
Gla Sinted (RW) | TBC | |||
17/05/2024 (W33) 11:00 - 12:00 | Jacob Oyarzabal (RW) | TBC | R1.13 | |
Evie Ladbrook (MS) | TBC | |||
31/05/2024 (W35) 11:00 - 12:00 | MChem Talks | TBC | R1.13 | |
14/06/2024 (W37) 11:00 - 12:00 | Kayleigh Skidmore (RW) | TBC | R1.13 | |
Matt Edwards (MS) | TBC | |||
21/06/2024 (W38) 11:00 - 12:00 | Ao Wang (RW) | TBC | R1.13 | |
Chantal Baer (BK) | TBC | |||
28/06/2024 (W39) 11:00 - 12:00 | Jack Beall (SP) | TBC | R1.13 | |
Gareth Hart (RW) | TBC |